Code · Kentucky · Chapter 186 — Licensing of motor vehicles, operators, and trailers
186.018 Driving history records of operators -- Fees.
(1)For purposes of maintaining driving history records of operators of motor vehicles
of the Commonwealth, the files of the Transportation Cabinet shall be used to
ascertain the driving history record of each person who is licensed to operate a
motor vehicle within the Commonwealth.
(2)Except as provided in subsections
(3)and
(4)of this section, the Transportation
Cabinet shall destroy, and shall not maintain, records of moving traffic convictions
that are more than five
(5)years old.
(3)For any licensee who now holds, who has applied for, or has ever held a
commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit issued pursuant to KRS
281A.120 or 281A.170, the cabinet shall keep conviction records indefinitely.
(4)The Transportation Cabinet shall not release information on the driving history
record of a person under the age of twenty-one
(21)whose operator license has
been suspended pursuant to KRS 189A.010(6). The cabinet shall destroy, and shall
not maintain, the record of the suspension of a person's operator's license if the
license was suspended pursuant to KRS 189A.010(6), within five
(5)working days
of the person's operator's license being reinstated. This subsection shall not apply to
a person who holds, or is required to hold, a commercial driver's license or
commercial learner's permit.
(5)The cabinet shall charge a fee of three dollars ($3) for any driving history record,
ten cents ($0.10) of which shall be deposited in a special account within the road
fund to be used exclusively by the Transportation Cabinet for the state driver
education program as designated in KRS 186.535.