Code · Kentucky · Chapter 186 — Licensing of motor vehicles, operators, and trailers
186.005 Policy on regulation and registration of vehicles -- License plates.
(1)It is declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all vehicles should be
regulated, registered, and the laws pertaining thereto be administered by the
Transportation Cabinet. Motor vehicles other than commercial vehicles should be
registered, regulated, and controlled by the Transportation Cabinet and the Justice
and Public Safety Cabinet.
(2)All motor vehicles registered under the provisions of KRS 186.050(1) shall be on
an annual basis and evidenced by a license plate whose registration designation is a
combination of letters of the alphabet and Arabic numerical digits. These
registration plates shall be issued for use during a multiyear period and validated for
continued use the following year, or years, by affixing an appropriate insignia of
plastic or adhesive material bearing the date of the new year.
(3)Unless otherwise specified, all motor vehicles shall have registration plates issued
for use during a multiyear period and validated for continued use the following year,
by affixing an appropriate insignia of plastic or adhesive material bearing the date
of the new year.
(4)The Transportation Cabinet may promulgate regulations and prepare the proper
insignia and forms, which forms shall include information required by the
Transportation Cabinet.