Code · Kentucky · Chapter 183 — Aviation
183.866 Legislative findings as to airport hazards.
It is hereby found and declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in the vicinity, and in effect reduces the size of the area available for landing, taking off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and therefore such hazards are not in the interest of the public health, public safety or general welfare. It is further found that any obstructions to the use of navigable air space destroy and impair the safe use of such air space thereby endangering aircraft and are not in the interest of public health, public safety or general welfare.