Code · Kentucky · Chapter 183 — Aviation
183.122 Condemnation -- Effect on zoning of adjacent property.
(1)Where necessary, in order to provide unobstructed air space for the landing and
taking off of aircraft utilizing airports acquired or operated under the provisions of
this chapter, the cabinet is hereby granted authority to condemn and acquire, in the
same manner as is provided for the acquisition of property for airport purposes,
easements through or other interests in air space over land or water, interests in
airport hazards outside the boundaries of the airports and such other airport
protection privileges, together with rights of ingress and egress thereto and
therefrom, as are necessary to insure safe approaches to the landing areas of said
airports and the safe and efficient operation thereof. The cabinet is authorized to
acquire, in the same manner, the right or easement, for a term of years or
perpetually, to place or maintain suitable marks for the daytime marking and
suitable lights or marks for the night marking of airport hazards, including the right
of ingress and egress to and from such airport hazards for the purpose of
maintaining and repairing such lights and marks.
(2)The secretary may, by order, authorize any airport board or governmental unit to
condemn and acquire, with the full power of the Commonwealth, in the manner
provided in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, any of the interests, easements,
airport protection privileges, interests in air space, rights, or hazard marking
privileges described in subsection (1), or any real or personal property. Any
condemnation proceeding which may be necessary for such acquisition, if filed
under this subsection, shall be filed in the name of the Commonwealth on relation
of the secretary of transportation, and of the airport board or governmental unit
making such acquisition.
(3)The authority granted in subsections
(1)and
(2)shall not be so construed as to limit
the right, power, or authority of the state or any municipality or governmental unit
to zone property adjacent to any airport pursuant to any law of this state.