Code · Kentucky · Chapter 179 — County road engineer and maintenance of public roads
179.990 Penalties.
(1)Any county engineer who fails to comply with the provisions of subsection
(3)of
KRS 179.040 shall be fined five hundred dollars ($500).
(2)Any person who fails to perform the duties imposed by KRS 179.220 and 179.230
shall be fined not less than twenty dollars ($20) nor more than fifty dollars ($50).
(3)Any county engineer who fails to publish the notices required by KRS 179.230 shall
be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25), nor more than one hundred dollars
($100).
(4)Any person who violates subsection
(2)of KRS 179.240 shall be fined not less than
ten dollars ($10) nor more than fifty dollars ($50).
(5)Any railroad company that fails to comply with the provisions of KRS 179.290
within the specified time, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500)
nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each failure.
(6)Any county engineer who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of KRS
179.320 for sixty
(60)days after the fiscal court has ordered the guideboards to be
erected, shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars ($25).
(7)Any person who violates subsection
(4)of KRS 179.330, shall be fined not less than
ten dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.
(8)Any owner of a toll bridge who fails to repair the bridge when ordered to do so
under the provisions of KRS 179.360 shall be fined fifty dollars ($50).
(9)Any person who violates subsection
(4)of KRS 179.370 shall be fined not less than
five dollars ($5) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25).
(10)Any person who violates subsection
(2)of KRS 179.380 shall be fined not less than
ten dollars ($10) nor more than fifty dollars ($50).
(11)Any county engineer who violates KRS 179.460 shall be fined not less than twenty
dollars ($20) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.
(12)Any county engineer who fails to perform the duties of his office shall, unless a
different penalty is prescribed, be fined not over one hundred dollars ($100).
(13)Any county engineer who fails to cause contractors for county road and bridge work
to perform their duties shall be fined not over one hundred dollars ($100).
(14)Any county engineer who fails to prosecute for any penalty provided in KRS
Chapters 178 and 179, knowing that the penalty has been incurred, shall be fined
twenty-five dollars ($25) for each failure to prosecute.
(15)If a fiscal court or county judge/executive willfully fails to perform any duty
required of it by the provisions of this chapter, except KRS 179.230 and 179.320,
every member of the court concurring in the failure shall be fined not less than ten
dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) by the Circuit Court of the
county.
(16)All fines imposed by this chapter shall be paid into the county road fund.
(17)No fine imposed by this chapter shall bar an action for damages for breach of
contract.
(18)Any person, subdivider, builder, contractor or developer of any construction project
who violates subsection
(2)of KRS 179.070 shall be fined not less than five
hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each
offense.