Code · Kentucky · Chapter 179 — County road engineer and maintenance of public roads
179.060 Removal of engineer -- Filling of vacancy.
(1)The county judge/executive may remove the county engineer, appointed under KRS
179.020, at any time for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon
written charges after a hearing of which ten
(10)days' notice shall be given by
serving a copy of the charges upon the county engineer. The hearing shall be at the
courthouse, in the county seat.
(2)If upon the hearing the charges are sustained, the county judge/executive shall
remove the county engineer and immediately notify him by mail of his removal. The
notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the
proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.
(3)Within ten
(10)days after the removal, the county judge/executive, with the consent
of the fiscal court, shall appoint a county engineer to fill the vacancy caused by the
removal. The person so appointed shall hold office for the unexpired term or until a
final order of a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the original county
engineer was wrongfully and illegally removed and directs his reinstatement.