Code · Kentucky · Chapter 178 — County roads -- grade crossing elimination
178.116 Discontinuance of a road.
(1)Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, shall be
deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract
of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one
(1)of the following
conditions exists:
(a)A public need is served by the road;
(b)The road provides a necessary access for a private person;
(c)The road has been maintained and policed by the county or state within a three
(3)year period.
(2)If the only condition which exists is for a necessary access for a private person, by a
joint petition of all parties entitled to such access, the road shall be deemed
discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land
to which it originally belonged.
(3)If the only condition which exists is for a necessary access for a private person, by
joint petition of all parties entitled to such access, the road shall be closed to public
use but remain open in accordance with its condition and use for the access of the
private parties involved.
(4)If a county road has been discontinued under the provisions of KRS 178.070, then
by a joint petition of all private parties entitled to necessary access the road shall be
closed to public use but remain open in accordance with its condition and use for
the access of the private parties involved, or by a joint petition of all parties entitled
to necessary access the road shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract or tracts
of land to which it originally belonged.
(5)For the purposes of this chapter "necessary access" shall be construed to include
access to any farm, tract of land, or dwelling, or to any portions of such farm, tract
of land, or dwelling.