178.010 Definitions -- Construction of chapter -- Minimum requirement for gift.
(1)As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Construction" includes reconstruction and improvement;
(b)"County roads" are public roads which have been formally accepted by the
fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system, or private roads,
streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county pursuant to
subsection
(3)of this section or KRS 178.405 to 178.425. "County roads"
includes necessary bridges, culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways,
embankments or retaining walls; and
(c)"Hard surface road" means a road the surface of which is asphalt, brick, stone
block, macadam, concrete, gravel or other material of equal merit.
(2)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to take from the jurisdiction or control of
the legislative body of any incorporated city any road, bridge, landing or wharf, or
any other thing exclusively under the jurisdiction or control of the city.
(3)Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any fiscal court from acquiring unimproved
land by gift for public purposes. However, on and after July 13, 2004, a fiscal court
may only accept a private road, street, or highway by gift if the private road, street,
or highway has been constructed to meet minimum construction standards
established by the fiscal court.
(4)Nothing in this chapter, including the fact that a municipal street has not been
accepted into the county road system, shall prevent any county from entering into an
agreement, pursuant to the provisions of KRS 65.210 to 65.300, with any city
located within the county to perform work upon or to provide personnel, materials
or equipment for work to be performed upon any street located within the city. A
county may pay one hundred percent (100%), or a lesser percentage, of all or any
part of the cost of the joint undertaking, based upon the terms agreed to in the
interlocal cooperative agreement required by this subsection.