177.860 Administrative regulations -- Standards for billboard advertising.
The Transportation Cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, no later than August 1, 2021, to establish:
(1)Permit fees for advertising devices not to exceed:
(a)Two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the initial permit application review,
site and compliance inspection, and permit issuance; and
(b)One hundred dollars ($100) for an annual permit renewal; and
(2)Reasonable standards for the advertising devices hereinafter enumerated,
designed to protect the safety of and to guide the users of the highways and
otherwise to achieve the objectives set forth in KRS 177.850, and the erection
and maintenance of any of the following advertising devices, if they comply
with the regulations, shall not be deemed a violation of KRS 177.830 to
177.890:
(a)Signs, notices, posters, displays, or other devices that do not meet the
definition of advertising device as set forth in KRS 177.830;
(b)An advertising device which is not visible from any traveled portion of the
highway; and
(c)Advertising devices which otherwise comply with the applicable zoning
ordinances and regulations of any county or city, and which are to be located in
a commercially or industrially developed area, in which the commissioner of
highways determines, in exercise of his sound discretion, that the location of
the advertising devices is compatible with the safety and convenience of the
traveling public.