Code · Kentucky · Chapter 175 — Turnpike authority
175.450 General powers of authority as to turnpike projects.
The authority is hereby authorized and empowered:
(1)To construct, reconstruct, maintain, repair, operate, and regulate turnpike projects at
such locations within the Commonwealth as may be determined by the authority
and the department and provided for in an agreement or agreements;
(2)To acquire sites abutting on any turnpike project, as a part of such project, and to
construct or contract for the construction of buildings and appurtenances for service
stations, garages, restaurants and other services and to lease the same to parties
other than the department for any of such purposes (or, if leases to such parties
cannot be made on acceptable terms, to operate or to lease to the department any or
all of the same) in such manner and under such terms as may be provided in an
agreement;
(3)To issue turnpike revenue bonds of the authority payable solely from the tolls,
revenues, rentals and other funds pledged for their payment, for the purpose of
paying all or any part of the cost of any one or more turnpike projects, and to refund
any of its bonds;
(4)To fix and revise from time to time and charge and collect tolls for transit over each
turnpike project constructed by it, except to the extent that such powers are
surrendered to the department pursuant to a lease;
(5)To combine for financing purposes any two
(2)or more turnpike projects;
(6)To lease as lessor any turnpike project or projects to the department as lessee,
pursuant to the terms and provisions of a lease;
(7)To establish and enforce rules and regulations for the use of any turnpike project,
except during any period when such powers are provided to be exercised by the
department pursuant to a lease;
(8)Without reference to KRS Chapter 56, to acquire and hold in the name of the
authority real and personal property in the exercise of its powers and the
performance of its functions and duties under this chapter, and to dispose of the
same, with the approval of the department;
(9)To designate the locations and establish, limit and control such points of ingress to
and egress from each turnpike project as the authority and the department may
determine to be necessary or desirable to insure the proper operation and
maintenance of such project, and to prohibit entrance to such project from any point
or points not so designated;
(10)To make and enter into such contracts and agreements with the department and
other parties as may be necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and
the execution of its powers under this chapter;
(11)To employ consulting engineers, attorneys, accountants, construction and financial
experts, superintendents, managers, and such other employees and agents as may be
necessary in the judgment of the authority, and to fix their compensation;
(12)To receive and accept from the Commonwealth, the department, and any federal
agency, grants for or in aid of the construction of any turnpike project, and to
receive and accept aid or contributions from any source of either money, property,
labor or other things of value, to be held, used and applied only for the purposes for
which such grants and contributions may be made;
(13)To expend any funds provided under the authority of this chapter in advertising the
facilities and services of a turnpike project or projects to the traveling public; and
(14)To do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly
granted in this chapter.