Code · Kentucky · Chapter 172 — County law libraries
172.110 Circuit clerk is librarian -- Duties -- Salary -- Inventory.
(1)The circuit clerk shall be ex officio librarian of the county law library, and he shall
see that county and state officials have access to the library at reasonable hours each
day except Sunday and holidays. He shall receive a salary of not less than fifty
dollars ($50) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) per month for his services
as librarian.
(2)He shall keep the library rooms in order, preserve, arrange and index all the books,
charts, maps and furniture belonging in the library, and see that no books or other
things are taken from the library rooms without a receipt being given therefor.
(3)He shall receipt for all books, maps and furniture placed in the library. The receipts
shall be given to the state law librarian and preserved in his office at Frankfort.
(4)He shall take an inventory each December of all the books, maps, charts or other
property in the library belonging to the state and report the inventory under oath to
the state law librarian before January 1 of the following year.