Code · Kentucky · Chapter 171 — State libraries -- librarians -- state archives and records
171.990 Penalties.
(1)Any person or library board violating any of the provisions of KRS 171.240 to
171.300 shall be fined not less than ten ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars
($100) for each offense.
(2)The board for certification of librarians may revoke the certificate of any person
violating any of the provisions of KRS 171.240 to 171.300, or any of the regulations
as established by the board for certification.
(3)Any person knowingly violating the rules and regulations of the department
pursuant to the provisions of KRS 171.450, 171.560, 171.670, 171.710, or 171.720
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and is also liable for damages or losses incurred
by the Commonwealth. Any state employee who knowingly violates these
provisions shall also be subject to dismissal from state employment upon a
determination of fact, at a hearing, that a serious violation did occur. The
employee's right to appeal to the state personnel board is not abridged or denied. In
the event of an appeal, the decision of the state personnel board is final.
(4)State employees dismissed under the provision of subsection
(3)of this section shall
have the right to reapply for state employment in accordance with state personnel
rules governing dismissal. Such individuals shall have the full rights and privileges
accorded under applicable equal opportunity laws.