Code · Kentucky · Chapter 17 — Public safety
17.520 Period of registration.
(1)A registrant, upon his or her release by the court, the Parole Board, the cabinet, or
any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time required
under this section.
(a)Lifetime registration is required for:
1. Any person who has been convicted of kidnapping, as set forth in KRS
509.040, when the victim is under the age of eighteen
(18)at the time of
the commission of the offense, except when the offense is committed by
a parent;
2. Any person who has been convicted of unlawful imprisonment, as set
forth in KRS 509.020, when the victim is under the age of eighteen
at the time of the commission of the offense, except when the offense is
committed by a parent;
3. Any person convicted of a sex crime:
a. Who has one
(1)or more prior convictions of a felony criminal
offense against a victim who is a minor; or
b. Who has one
(1)or more prior sex crime convictions;
4. Any person who has been convicted of two
(2)or more felony criminal
offenses against a victim who is a minor;
5. Any person who has been convicted of:
a. Rape in the first degree under KRS 510.040; or
b. Sodomy in the first degree under KRS 510.070; and
6. Any sexually violent predator.
(3)All other registrants are required to register for twenty
(20)years following
discharge from confinement or twenty
(20)years following the maximum discharge
date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of
early release, whichever period is greater.
(4)If a person required to register under this section is reincarcerated for another
offense or as the result of having violated the terms of probation, parole,
postincarceration supervision, or conditional discharge, the registration
requirements and the remaining period of time for which the registrant shall register
are tolled during the reincarceration.
(5)A person who has pled guilty, entered an Alford plea, or been convicted in a court
of another state or territory, in a court of the United States, or in a court-martial of
the United States Armed Forces who is required to register in Kentucky shall be
subject to registration in Kentucky based on the conviction in the foreign
jurisdiction. The Justice and Public Safety Cabinet shall promulgate administrative
regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(6)The court shall designate the registration period as mandated by this section in its
judgment and shall cause a copy of its judgment to be mailed to the Information
Services Center, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601.