Code · Kentucky · Chapter 164 — State universities and colleges -- regional education -- archaeology
164.350 General powers and duties of boards of regents.
(1)The government of each of the state universities and the Kentucky Community
and Technical College System is vested in its respective board of regents.
Each board of regents, when its members have been appointed and qualified,
shall constitute a body corporate, with the usual corporate powers, and with all
immunities, rights, privileges, and franchises usually attaching to the governing
bodies of educational institutions. Each board may:
(a)Receive grants of money and expend the same for the use and benefit of
the university or college;
(b)Require such reports from the president, officers, faculty, and employees
as it deems necessary and proper from time to time;
(c)Determine the number of divisions, departments, bureaus, offices, and
agencies needed for the successful conduct of the affairs of the university
or college; and
(d)Grant diplomas and confer degrees upon the recommendation of the
president and faculty.
(2)Each board shall adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the governance of its
members, officers, agents, and employees, which shall reference the member
removal and replacement provisions of KRS 63.080, and the board shall
enforce obedience to such bylaws, rules, and regulations.
(3)Each board of regents shall periodically evaluate the institution's progress in
implementing its missions, goals, and objectives to conform to the strategic
agenda. Officers and officials shall be held accountable for the status of the
institution's progress.
(4)In addition to the duties required in subsections (1), (2), and
(3)of this section,
the board of regents for the Kentucky Community and Technical College
System, upon recommendation of the president of the system, shall:
(a)Develop and implement guidelines for the preparation of biennial budget
requests by the administrators of the colleges within the system. The
guidelines shall define the processes for review and approval by the
boards of directors for the colleges;
(b)Adopt a biennial budget request for the Kentucky Community and
Technical College System upon the recommendation of the president of
the system;
(c)Adopt an allocation process for distributing funds to the colleges within
the system;
(d)Consider recommendations from the boards of directors of the colleges to
improve the overall budget planning and allocation processes;
(e)Designate each college with a name;
(f)Encourage and accept donations of land and funds to be used in the
acquisition, construction, or operations of colleges in the system. The
board may commemorate donations from private persons or corporations
with suitable memorials; and
(g)Accept federal grants when deemed appropriate to be used in the
acquisition, construction, or operations of colleges in the system. The board of regents shall ensure that the budget planning and implementation processes are consistent with the adopted strategic agenda and biennial budget and with the missions of the institutions within the system.