Code · Kentucky · Chapter 164 — State universities and colleges -- regional education -- archaeology
164.283 Student academic records confidential -- Exceptions.
(1)As used in this section unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Academic" means a student's official record of academic performance,
including, but not limited to transcript of grades or other action taken by the
institution directly related to academic performance. The term "academic"
does not include any nonacademically-related action the institution may take.
(b)"Universities and colleges" means all state supported postsecondary
educational institutions in Kentucky.
(c)"Institution" means all public supported institutions of higher learning in
Kentucky.
(2)All student academic records shall be confidential and shall not require a student's
Social Security number to identify the student, with the exception of the exemptions
stated in subsections
(3)to
(9)of this section, and shall not be released by any
public supported institution of higher education in Kentucky, to any person,
organization, institution, group, or agency, except with the express consent of the
individual student. This confidentiality shall apply only to student academic records,
including, but not limited to, official transcript of grades.
(3)All student academic records shall be made available upon request to any agency of
the federal or state government for the purpose of determining a student's eligibility
for military service and shall include making such records available to local draft
boards. This authority shall be limited only to determining the student's eligibility
for military service and shall not be extended, except with the individual student's
consent as specified in subsection
(2)of this section.
(4)Any institution may provide the legal parents of any student under twenty-one
years of age with a copy of the student's academic record.
(5)All student academic records shall be made available to any federal, state, or local
law enforcement agency, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and any court of law
upon written request.
(6)All student academic records shall be made available upon request to any grantor of
scholarships or loans based upon the maintenance of a satisfactory level of
scholarship, but shall be for the official use of the grantors only.
(7)All student academic records shall be made available upon request to a public or
private junior college from which the individual student was graduated or to a
public or private secondary school from which the individual student was
graduated.
(8)All student academic records shall be made available upon request to the Council
on Postsecondary Education for professional academic research.
(9)All student academic records shall be made available upon request to any official of
the university or college in which the student is enrolled who is directly concerned
with the student's academic progress. This authority shall include but is not limited
to the individual student's academic adviser.
(10)This section shall be applicable to all academic records maintained by all public postsecondary educational institutions in Kentucky.