164.011 Council on Postsecondary Education -- Membership -- Terms -- Meetings.
(1)There is hereby created and established a Council on Postsecondary Education in
Kentucky as an agency, instrumentality, and political subdivision of the
* * *
already has an equal number of males and females, the Governor may appoint a
member of either sex. No more than two
(2)members of the council shall hold an
undergraduate degree from any one
(1)Kentucky university, and no more than
three
(3)voting members of the council shall reside in any one
(1)judicial district
of the Kentucky Supreme Court as of the date of the appointment. However, change
in residency after the date of appointment shall not affect the ability to serve.
(3)One
(1)member shall be a full-time faculty member employed at a state institution
of postsecondary education. The faculty member shall be appointed to a four
year term by the Governor from a list of three
(3)nominees selected and submitted
by majority vote of the ten
(10)faculty members who serve as faculty
representatives of the boards of trustees and boards of regents of the nine
postsecondary education institutions.
(4)One
(1)member shall be enrolled as a full-time student at a state institution of
postsecondary education and shall be selected annually in the following manner:
not later than June 1 of each year the eight
(8)student body presidents of the four
(4)year state public institutions of higher education, the two
(2)student members to
the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, and one
(1)student body
president representing the members of the Association of Independent Kentucky
Colleges and Universities shall elect by majority vote three
(3)nominees to submit
to the Governor. From this list of nominees, the Governor shall appoint a student
member.
(5)In filling any vacancies, the Governor shall ensure the continuing representation
upon the council of the broad constituencies as set forth in subsection
(2)of this
section. Vacancies on the council shall be filled for the unexpired term in
accordance with the procedures established for the original appointments.
(6)Each citizen member shall serve a term of six
(6)years unless removed by the
Governor for cause, except the initial appointments shall be as follows:
(a)Two
(2)appointments shall expire December 31, 1997;
(b)Three
(3)appointments shall expire December 31, 1998;
(c)Two
(2)appointments shall expire December 31, 1999;
(d)Two
(2)appointments shall expire December 31, 2000;
(e)Two
(2)appointments shall expire December 31, 2001; and
(f)Two
(2)appointments shall expire December 31, 2002.
(7)Any person, other than the chief state school officer, holding either an elective or
appointive state office or who is a member of the governing board of any state
university in Kentucky, shall be ineligible for membership or appointment on the
council during his term.
(8)The members of the council shall elect the chair and the vice chair of the council
from among the council's membership, and the chair and vice chair shall serve at
the pleasure of the council. The vice chair shall serve as chair in the absence of the
chair.
(9)The council shall meet at least quarterly and at other times upon the call of the chair
or a majority of the council.
(10)A quorum shall be a majority of the appointive membership of the council.
(11)A quorum shall be required to organize and conduct the business of the council,
except that an affirmative vote of eight
(8)or more appointive members of the
entire council shall be required to dismiss from employment the president of the
council, and to adopt or amend the state strategic postsecondary education agenda.
(12)New appointees to the council shall not serve more than two
(2)consecutive terms.
(13)New appointees to the council shall complete an orientation and education program
set forth in KRS 164.020(24) to be eligible for appointment to a second term.