Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.990 Penalties.
(1)Any person who violates subsections
(1)to
(4)of KRS 161.164 shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor. Any school board candidate or school board member who
willfully violates subsections
(1)to
(4)of KRS 161.164 shall also be disqualified
from holding the office of school board member.
(2)Any teacher or employee of a district who willfully violates subsections
(1)to
(4)of
KRS 161.164 shall be ineligible for employment in the common schools for a
period of five
(5)years.
(3)Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 161.190 shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
(4)Any teacher who violates any of the provisions of subsection
(2)of KRS 161.210
shall be subject to a fine of fifty dollars ($50) and upon conviction his certificate
shall be revoked.
(5)A violation of any of the provisions of KRS 161.661 or 161.690 is a misdemeanor
and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000).