Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.720 Definitions for teachers' tenure law.
(1)The term "teacher" for the purpose of KRS 161.730 to 161.810 shall mean any
person for whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the public
schools of the state, with the exception of the superintendent.
(2)The term "year" as applied to terms of service means actual service of not less than
seven
(7)school months within a school year; provided, however, that any board of
education may grant a leave of absence for professional advancement or military
leave for active duty service with full credit for service.
(3)The term "limited contract" shall mean a contract for the employment of a teacher
for a term of one
(1)year only or for that portion of the school year that remains at
the time of employment.
(4)The term "continuing service contract" shall mean a contract for the employment of
a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until:
(a)The teacher resigns or retires;
(b)The contract is terminated or suspended as provided in KRS 161.790 and
161.800; or
(c)For contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2019, the teacher begins
employment in a district-level administrative position in a county school
district in a county with a consolidated local government adopted under KRS
Chapter 67C. For purposes of this section and KRS 161.730 to 161.810,
"district-level administrative position" means an administrative position in a
local school district that has administrative-level duties and responsibilities
that are not limited to one
(1)school in the district.
(5)The term "continuing status" means employment of a teacher under a continuing
contract.
(6)The term "standard" or "college" certificate for the purpose of KRS 161.730 to
161.810 shall mean any certificate issued upon the basis of graduation from a
standard four
(4)year college or completion of a local district alternative
certification training program.
(7)The term "superintendent" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean the school
officer appointed by a board of education under the authority of KRS 160.350 or
any person authorized by law to perform the duties of that officer.
(8)The term "administrator" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a certified
employee, below the rank of superintendent, who devotes the majority of his or her
employed time to service as a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, coordinator,
director, assistant director, administrative assistant, finance officer, pupil personnel
worker, guidance counselor, school psychologist, or school business administrator.
The term "administrator" shall also include those assistant, associate, or deputy
superintendents who do not fall within the definition of "superintendent" as set forth
in subsection
(7)of this section.
(9)The terms "demote" or "demotion" for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a
reduction in rank from one
(1)position on the school district salary schedule to a
different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule.