Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.662 Status of disabled teachers and superintendents.
(1)Teachers and superintendents with continuing status who retire because of disability
shall, notwithstanding provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 to the contrary, retain
continuing status in the school district from which they retired for twenty-four
calendar months from the date of retirement, if the teacher or superintendent:
(a)Is approved for disability retirement under the provisions of KRS 161.661, or
(b)Is approved for disability retirement but elects to have benefits calculated on
the service retirement formula under the provisions of KRS 161.661, or
(c)Is disqualified from receiving disability retirement benefits by KRS
161.661(2) but is otherwise eligible for disability retirement under the
remaining provisions of KRS 161.661.
(a)If the superintendent recovers from disability and presents written notice of
such recovery, supported by the statement of a licensed physician, to the
employing board of education within the twenty-four
(24)calendar month
period but not later than April 15 prior to the beginning of the school term, the
board of education shall reinstate the superintendent to active continuing
status at the beginning of the school term. If notice of recovery from disability
is not presented to the employing board of education within the twenty-four
(24)calendar month period, or if the superintendent states to the board, in a
verified document, prior to expiration of the twenty-four
(24)calendar month
period that he or she will not return to employment in the school system, the
continuing service contract of the superintendent shall terminate as by
retirement under the provisions of KRS 161.661.
(b)If the teacher recovers from disability and presents written notice of such
recovery, supported by the statement of a licensed physician, to the
superintendent within the twenty-four
(24)calendar month period but not later
than April 15 prior to the beginning of the school term, the superintendent
shall reinstate the teacher to active continuing status at the beginning of the
school term. If notice of recovery from disability is not presented to the
superintendent within the twenty-four
(24)calendar month period, or if the
teacher states to the superintendent, in a verified document, prior to expiration
of the twenty-four
(24)calendar month period that he or she will not return to
employment in the school system, the continuing service contract of the
teacher shall terminate as by retirement under the provisions of KRS 161.661.
(3)Retirement because of disability under this section shall not be cause for
termination of the contract of a teacher or superintendent under KRS 161.790
during the twenty-four
(24)calendar month period described in this section. A
teacher or superintendent who applies for disability retirement under the provisions
of KRS 161.661 shall retain continuing service status during the period of time the
application for disability retirement is being processed. If the application is not
approved, the teacher or superintendent may return to the contract, employment, or
leave status held prior to submission of the application.
(a)If the superintendent recovers from the disability and presents written notice
of such recovery, supported by the statement of a licensed physician, to the
employing board of education within twenty-five
(25)through forty-two
months from the date of retirement, the board shall give priority consideration
to reemployment of the superintendent for the first available position for
which the superintendent is qualified and certified.
(b)If the teacher recovers from the disability and presents written notice of such
recovery, supported by the statement of a licensed physician, to the
superintendent within twenty-five
(25)through forty-two
(42)months from
the date of retirement, the superintendent shall give priority consideration to
reemployment of the teacher for the first available position for which the
teacher is qualified and certified.