Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.180 Supervision of pupils' conduct.
(1)Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the
rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant
to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their
conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school
sponsored trips and activities.
(2)The various boards of education of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, and the
principals of the public schools, may use teacher's aides in supervisory capacities,
such as playground supervision, hallway supervision, lunchroom and cafeteria
supervision, and other like duties, including, but not limited to, recreational
activities and athletic events, relating to the supervision and control of the conduct
of the pupils; and while so engaged, such teacher's aides shall have the same
authority and responsibility as is granted to and imposed by law upon teachers in the
performance of the same or similar duties.