Code · Kentucky · Chapter 161 — School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.154 Personal leave days for school employees.
(1)For the purpose of this section, "school employees" shall mean any person for
whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the public schools.
(2)Each district board of education may provide up to three
(3)personal leave days per
school year to school employees, without loss of salary to the employee and without
affecting any other type of leave granted by law, regulation, or school board policy.
Local boards of education may establish policy regarding the number of teachers
who may take personal leave on any one
(1)day.
(3)Personal leave granted under this section shall not be treated as having effect on the
provisions of KRS 161.152 to 161.155 and shall be supported by personal statement
of the school employee stating that the leave taken is personal in nature; no other
reason for or verification of the leave shall be required.
(4)Payments to school employees made by a district board of education under the
provisions of this section are presumed to be for services rendered and for the
benefit of the common schools and such payments do not affect the eligibility of
any school district to share in the distribution of funds from the public school
foundation program fund as established in KRS Chapter 157.