Code · Kentucky · Chapter 160 — School districts
160.700 Definitions related to KRS 160.700 to 160.730.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Directory information" means the student's name, address, telephone listing, date
and place of birth, participation in school recognized sports and activities, height
and weight of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, awards received,
major field of study, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution
attended by the student, contained in education records in the custody of the public
schools;
(2)"Educational institution" means any public school providing an elementary and
secondary education, including vocational;
(3)"Education record" means data and information directly relating to a student that is
collected or maintained by educational institutions or by a person acting for an
institution including academic records and portfolios; achievement tests; aptitude
scores; teacher and counselor evaluations; health and personal data; behavioral and
psychological evaluations; and directory data recorded in any medium including
handwriting, magnetic tapes, film, video, microfiche, computer-generated and
stored data, or data otherwise maintained and used by the educational institution or
a person acting for an institution. "Education record" shall not include:
(a)Records of instructional, supervisory, and assisting administrative personnel
which are in the sole possession of the maker and are not accessible or
revealed to any other person except a substitute for any of those persons;
(b)Records maintained by a law enforcement unit of the educational institution
that were created by that law enforcement unit for the purpose of law
enforcement;
(c)In the case of persons who are employed by an educational agency or
institution but who are not in attendance at that agency or institution, records
made and maintained in the normal course of business which relate
exclusively to that person in the person's capacity as an employee and are not
available for use for any other purpose; or
(d)Records on a student who is eighteen
(18)years of age or older, which are
made, used, or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other
recognized professional or paraprofessional for treatment of the student, and
are not available to anyone other than persons providing this treatment, except
a physician or other appropriate professional of the student's choice.
(4)"Eligible student" means a student, or a former student, who has reached the age of
eighteen
(18)or is pursuing an education beyond high school and therefore the
permission or consent required of, and the rights accorded to the parents of the
student shall thereafter be required of, and accorded to the student;
(5)"School official" means personnel employed in instructive and administrative
positions with a school board or educational institution. Parents and other
noneducational persons who are elected or appointed to school-based decision
making councils or committees thereof, or other voluntary boards or committees
shall not be considered school officials.