160.603 Notice and hearing before levy.
No school district board of education shall levy any of the school taxes authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648, except the levy required by KRS 160.614(3) and (6), until after compliance with the following:
(1)The school district board of education desiring to levy any one
(1)of these taxes
shall give notice of any proposed levy of one
(1)of the school taxes.
Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, notice shall be given by
causing to be published, at least one
(1)time in a newspaper of general circulation
published in the county or by posting at the courthouse door if there be no such
newspaper, the fact that such levy is being proposed. The advertisement shall state
that the district board of education will meet at a place and on a day fixed in the
advertisement, not earlier than one
(1)week and not later than two
(2)weeks from
the date of the advertisement, for the purpose of hearing comments and complaints
regarding the proposed increase and explaining the reasons for such proposal.
(2)The school district board of education shall conduct a public hearing at the place
and on the date advertised for the purpose of hearing comments and complaints
regarding the proposed levy and explaining the reasons for such proposal.
(3)In the event that a combined taxing district desires to levy any one
(1)of these
taxes, the boards of education shall make a joint advertisement and hold a joint
hearing in the manner prescribed heretofore for an individual school district.