160.560 Treasurer of board of education -- Selection -- Bond -- Duties.
(1)Each board of education shall elect a treasurer for the board. The board may elect its
secretary to serve as treasurer. The board may remove the treasurer from office at
any time for cause by a vote of a majority of the members of the board.
(2)The treasurer shall execute an official bond for the faithful performance of the
duties of his office, to be approved by the local board and the commissioner of
education. The bond shall be guaranteed by a surety company authorized to do
business in this state, and shall be in an amount determined by the board of
education in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the
Kentucky Board of Education. The premium on the bond shall be paid by the board
of education. A copy of the bond shall be filed with the board of education and with
the commissioner of education.
(3)The treasurer shall receive all moneys to which the board is entitled by the
Constitution or by the statutes, except as otherwise provided by law, or which may
in any way come into its possession, and deposit such funds in the properly
designated depository. He shall withdraw such funds from the depository only upon
proper order of the board. He shall keep a full and complete account of all funds in
such manner and make such reports concerning them as is required by the board of
education or by the Kentucky Board of Education. He shall preserve all records
relating to the transactions and duties of the office and turn them over to his
successor along with all public funds in his hands and all accounts and records after
due and proper audit is made by a competent outside agent when he is required to
do so by the board of education.
(4)The treasurer shall issue his check on the depository for payment of all legal claims
which have been authorized for payment in accordance with policies previously
adopted by the local board of education and approved by the commissioner of
education.