Code · Kentucky · Chapter 160 — School districts
160.510 Taxes paid to depository -- Reports of tax collector.
The tax collector shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, pay to the depository of the district board of education the amount of school tax collected up to and including the last day of the preceding month, except that the county clerk shall deduct his collection fee before payment to the district board of education depository. The amount so paid together with the classes of property from which it was received shall be reported in writing to the treasurer of the board.
The report shall be accompanied by a duplicate of the receipt for the money given to the tax collector by the depository. The tax collector shall make final settlement with the district board of education at the same time he makes final settlement with the local taxing authority to which he is responsible. Blanks for such purposes shall be furnished by the Kentucky Board of Education.