Code · Kentucky · Chapter 160 — School districts
160.460 Levy of school taxes -- Procedures.
(1)All school taxes shall be levied by the board of education of each school district.
The tax-levying authority shall levy an ad valorem tax within the limits prescribed
in KRS 160.470, which will obtain for the school district the amount of money
needed as shown in the district's general school budget submitted under the
provisions of KRS 160.470.
(2)The tax-levying authority shall make an annual school levy not later than July 1.
The school levy shall not be made until the general school budget has been received
and approved by the Kentucky Board of Education. The failure of the authority to
make the levy by the date prescribed shall not invalidate any levy made thereafter.
(3)All school taxes shall be levied on all property subject to local taxation in the
jurisdiction of the tax-levying authority. If the school levy is to be made upon the
city assessment, which is hereby authorized for independent school districts
embraced by designated cities, the clerk of the city shall furnish to the school
district or districts which the city embraces, the assessed valuation of property
subject to local taxation in the school district, as determined by its tax assessor. If
the school levy is to be made upon the county assessment the county clerk shall
furnish to the proper school district or districts the assessed valuation of property
subject to local taxation in the district or districts, as certified by the Kentucky
Department of Revenue. No later than July 1, 1994, all real property located in the
state and subject to local taxation shall be assessed at one hundred percent (100%)
of fair cash value.
(4)As used in this section, "designated city" means a city classified as a city of the first,
second, third, or fourth class as of January 1, 2014, under the city classification
system in effect prior to January 1, 2015. The Department of Education shall, on or
before January 1, 2015, create an official registry listing the cities that qualify as a
"designated city" under this section and shall publish that registry on its Web site.