Code · Kentucky · Chapter 160 — School districts
160.390 General duties as to condition of schools -- Responsibilities -- Reports.
(1)The superintendent shall devote himself exclusively to his duties. He shall exercise
general supervision of the schools of his district, examine their condition and
progress, and keep himself informed of the progress in other districts. He shall
prepare or have prepared all budgets, salary schedules, and reports required of his
board by the Kentucky Board of Education. He shall advise himself of the need of
extension of the school system of the district, shall receive and examine reports
from teachers and other school officers, and shall make reports from time to time as
required by the rules of his board or as directed by the board. He shall be
responsible to the board for the general condition of the schools. He shall be
responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer,
dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the
actions to the local board.
(2)All personnel actions by the superintendent as described in subsection
(1)shall be
recorded in the minutes of the local board of education at the next meeting after the
action is taken and shall not be effective prior to receipt of written notice of the
personnel action by the affected employee from the superintendent.