Code · Kentucky · Chapter 160 — School districts
160.290 General powers and duties of board.
(1)Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public
schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for courses and other
services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health
and welfare of pupils, consistent with the administrative regulations of the
Kentucky Board of Education. Each board shall have control and management of all
school funds and all public school property of its district and may use its funds and
property to promote public education. Each board shall exercise generally all
powers prescribed by law in the administration of its public school system, appoint
the superintendent of schools, and fix the compensation of employees.
(2)Each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations, and
bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the management of the schools and
school property of the district, for the transaction of its business, and for the
qualification and duties of employees and the conduct of pupils. The rules,
regulations, and bylaws made by a board of education shall be consistent with the
general school laws of the state and shall be binding on the board of education and
parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by an affirmative vote of a
majority of the members of the board. The rules, regulations, and bylaws shall be
spread on the minutes of the board and be open to the public. The rules, regulations,
and bylaws may include the use of reverse auctions as defined in KRS 45A.070 in
the procurement of goods and leases.
(3)Local boards of education electing to enter into agreements pursuant to the
Interlocal Cooperation Act, KRS 65.210 to 65.300, with other local boards of
education to establish consortia to provide services in accordance with the Kentucky
Education Reform Act of 1990, 1990 Ky. Acts Ch. 476, may transfer real or
personal property to the consortia without receiving fair market value
compensation. The joint or cooperative action may employ employees transferred
from employment of a local board of education, and the employees shall retain their
eligibility for the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System. The chief state school
officer, under administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, may
allot funding to an interlocal cooperative board created by two
(2)or more local
school districts pursuant to KRS 65.210 to 65.300 to provide educational services
for the mutual advantage of the students in the representative districts. All statutes
and administrative regulations that apply to the use of these funds in local school
districts shall also apply to cooperative boards.