160.200 Time of election of board members.
(1)All elections for members of boards of education shall be in even numbered years,
for a term of four
(4)years, except as provided in KRS 160.210(5). Except as
provided in subsection
(3)of this section, the elections shall be held at the regular
November election.
(2)In each even numbered year, there shall be held an election in every county and
independent district to fill the membership of the boards of education for the terms
that will expire on the first Monday in January following, and the regularly elected
members shall hold office for four
(4)years and until their successors are elected
and have qualified.
(3)Any independent school district embracing a designated city may, at the discretion
of its board of education, hold its election of board members at its public school
building on the first Saturday in May. The election shall be held by three
(3)officers
appointed by the board of education and the expenses of the election shall be paid
from the treasury of the school district. In all other respects the provisions of this
chapter relating to holding elections for board members shall apply.
(4)In counties containing a city of the first class, wherein a merger pursuant to KRS
160.041 shall have been accomplished, the terms of the members shall be as
provided in KRS 160.210(5). Elected members of such boards, excepting those
boards of education representing ten percent (10%) or less of the student population
of the county serving at the effective date of such a merger shall continue to serve
until their term expires, but no appointments shall be made to fill vacancies. The
terms of office of members of boards of education representing ten percent (10%) or
less of the student population of the county shall expire on the effective date of the
merger.
(5)As used in this section, "designated city" means a city classified as a city of the fifth
class as of January 1, 2014, under the city classification system in effect prior to
January 1, 2015. The Department of Education shall, on or before January 1, 2015,
create an official registry listing the cities that qualify as a "designated city" under
this section and shall publish that registry on its Web site.