Code · Kentucky · Chapter 158 — Conduct of schools -- special programs
158.164 Building lockdown procedures -- Practice.
(1)As used in this section, "building lockdown" means to restrict the mobility of
building occupants to maintain their safety and care.
(2)Each local board of education shall require the school council or, if none exists, the
principal in each public school building in its jurisdiction to establish procedures to
perform a building lockdown, including protective measures to be taken during and
immediately following the lockdown. Local law enforcement agencies shall be
invited to assist in establishing lockdown procedures.
(3)Students, certified staff, and classified staff shall be informed annually of building
lockdown procedures.
(4)A building lockdown practice shall be held at least twice during each school year,
with at least one
(1)practice being held within the first thirty
(30)instructional days
of the school year and one
(1)practice being held during the month of January.