Code · Kentucky · Chapter 156 — Department of education
156.148 Commissioner of education -- Selection -- Term -- Duties.
(1)The commissioner of education shall be the chief state school officer. He or she
shall possess the professional qualifications determined by the Kentucky Board of
Education as appropriate for the office.
(2)The commissioner shall:
(a)Be appointed or reappointed by the Kentucky Board of Education, subject to
Senate confirmation in accordance with KRS 11.160;
(b)Serve for a term not to exceed four
(4)years, unless removed by the Kentucky
Board of Education; and
(c)Receive compensation as set by the board, the provisions of KRS 64.640
notwithstanding.
(3)The commissioner of education shall be the executive and administrative officer of
the Kentucky Board of Education in its administration of all educational matters
and functions placed under its management and control. He or she shall carry out all
duties assigned to him or her by law; shall execute under the direction of the state
board the educational policies, orders, directives, and administrative functions of
the board; and shall direct the work of all persons employed in the Department of
Education.
(4)The commissioner of education shall be reimbursed for all actual and necessary
traveling expenses incurred by him or her in the performance of his or her duties.