Code · Kentucky · Chapter 15 — Department of law
15.293 Opioid abatement trust fund.
(1)As used in this section, "commission" means the Kentucky Opioid Abatement
Advisory Commission created in KRS 15.291.
* * *
entity or person engaged in the manufacturing or distribution of opioids as
provided in paragraph
(a)of this subsection, each county, consolidated local
government, urban-county government, city, political subdivision, and public
agency, as that term is defined in KRS 61.805(2), of the Commonwealth shall
be deemed to have released its claims against the person or entity and its
affiliates and subsidiaries to the extent referenced in a settlement agreement,
consent judgment, order, or other document that reflects the terms of any
settlement.
(5)Amounts deposited in the fund shall be used only for the purposes described in
KRS 15.291.
(6)Notwithstanding KRS 45.229, moneys in the fund not expended at the close of a
fiscal year shall not lapse but shall be carried forward into the next fiscal year.
(7)Any interest earnings of the fund shall become a part of the fund and shall not
lapse.
(8)Moneys in the fund shall be distributed no less than annually.
(a)The Department of Law may recover its reasonable costs of litigation from the
moneys received under subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(b)The Department of Law may recover any direct costs, including employee
time, used to perform or administer the duties required by this section and
KRS 15.291 from the moneys received under subsection (3)(a) of this section.
The Department of Law shall report all such recovered costs to the
commission no less than annually.
(10)The commission shall continue to make distributions from the fund as long as
defendants in the opioid litigation make payments to the Commonwealth or until
the time that the moneys in the fund are exhausted.
(11)In the event an order of a court of competent jurisdiction precludes distribution of
the funds related to any settlement, judgment, or distribution in bankruptcy pursuant
to subsections
(3)and
(4)of this section, the Attorney General shall promulgate
administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A prescribing the
mechanism for the distribution of the funds in a manner that complies with the order of the court and effectuates the intent of this section to the maximum extent possible.