Code · Kentucky · Chapter 15 — Department of law
15.025 Conditions to furnishing opinions.
The Attorney General, when requested in writing, under KRS 15.020, shall furnish such opinions subject to the following conditions:
(1)When questions of law of interest to the Commonwealth are submitted by a state
department, agency, board or commission;
(2)When public questions of law are submitted by either house of the Legislature or by
any member of the Legislature;
(3)When public questions of law pertaining to local government are submitted in
writing by the proper public official of the county or other political subdivision of
the Commonwealth;
(4)When, in the discretion of the Attorney General, the question presented is of such
public interest that an Attorney General's opinion on the subject is deemed desirable
and when provided for by regulation pursuant to the provisions of this section.