148.853 Legislative findings -- Qualifications for incentives -- Incentives available.
(1)The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(a)The general welfare and material well-being of the citizens of the
Commonwealth depend in large measure upon the development of tourism in
the Commonwealth;
(b)It is in the best interest of the Commonwealth to provide incentives for the
creation of new tourism attractions and the expansion of existing tourism
attractions within the Commonwealth in order to advance the public purposes
of relieving unemployment by preserving and creating jobs that would not
exist if not for the incentives offered by the authority to approved companies,
and by preserving and creating sources of tax revenues for the support of
public services provided by the Commonwealth;
(c)The authorities granted by KRS 148.851 to 148.860 are proper governmental
and public purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and
(d)That the creation or expansion of tourism development projects is of
paramount importance mandating that the provisions of KRS 139.536 and
KRS 148.851 to 148.860 be liberally construed and applied in order to
advance public purposes.
(2)To qualify for incentives provided in KRS 139.536 and 148.851 to 148.860, the
following requirements shall be met:
(a)For a tourism attraction project:
1. The total eligible costs shall exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000),
except for a tourism attraction project located in a county designated as
an enhanced incentive county at the time the eligible company becomes
an approved company as provided in KRS 148.857(6), the total eligible
costs shall exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000);
2. In any year, including the first year of operation, the tourism attraction
project shall be open to the public at least one hundred
(100)days; and
3. In any year following the third year of operation, the tourism attraction
project shall attract at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its visitors
from among persons who are not residents of the Commonwealth;
(b)For an entertainment destination center project:
1. The total eligible costs shall exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000);
2. The facility shall contain a minimum of two hundred thousand
(200,000) square feet of building space adjacent or complementary to an
existing tourism attraction project or a major convention facility;
3. The incentives shall be dedicated to a public infrastructure purpose that
shall relate to the entertainment destination center project;
4. In any year, including the first year of operation, the entertainment
destination center project shall:
a. Be open to the public at least one hundred
(100)days per year;
b. Maintain at least one
(1)major theme restaurant and at least three
(3)additional entertainment venues, including but not limited to
live entertainment, multiplex theaters, large-format theater, motion
simulators, family entertainment centers, concert halls, virtual
reality or other interactive games, museums, exhibitions, or other
cultural and leisure-time activities; and
* * *