Code · Kentucky · Chapter 147A — Program development
147A.021 Department for Local Government -- Powers and duties.
(1)The Department for Local Government shall have the following powers and duties:
(a)To require any reports from local governments that will enable it adequately to
provide the technical and advisory assistance authorized by this section;
(b)To encourage, conduct, or participate in training courses in procedures and
practices for the benefit of local officials, and in connection therewith, to
cooperate with associations of public officials, business and professional
organizations, university faculties, or other specialists;
(c)To request assistance and information, which shall be provided by all
departments, divisions, boards, bureaus, commissions, and other agencies of
state government to enable the Department for Local Government to carry out
its duties under this section;
(d)At its discretion, to compile and publish annually a report on local
government; and
(e)To administer the provisions of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090.
(2)The Department for Local Government shall coordinate for the Governor the state's
responsibility for, and shall be responsible for liaison with the appropriate state and
federal agencies with respect to, the following programs:
(a)Demonstration cities and metropolitan development act as amended with the
exception of Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974
as amended through 1981;
(b)Farmers Home Administration;
(c)Veterans Administration Act as amended, as it pertains to housing.
(3)The Department for Local Government shall provide technical assistance and
information to units of local government, including but not limited to:
(a)Personnel administration;
(b)Ordinances and codes;
(c)Community development;
(d)Appalachian Regional Development Program;
(e)Economic Development Administration Program;
(f)Intergovernmental Personnel Act Program;
(g)Land and Water Conservation Fund Program;
(h)Area Development Fund Program;
(i)Joint Funding Administration Program;
(j)State clearinghouse for A-95 review;
(k)The memorandums of agreement with the area development districts to
provide management assistance to local governments; and
(l)The urban development office.
(4)The Department for Local Government shall exercise all of the functions of the state
local finance officer provided in KRS Chapters 66, 68, and 131 relating to the
control of funds of counties, cities, and other units of local government.
(5)Upon request of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Department for Local
Government shall evaluate the financial condition of any local unit of government
selected to participate in a court facilities construction or renovation project under
KRS 26A.160 and shall certify to the Administrative Office of the Courts the local
unit of government's ability to participate in the project.