13B.100 Prohibited communications.
(1)Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters specifically authorized by
statute, a hearing officer shall not communicate off the record with any party to the
hearing or any other person who has a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of
the hearing, concerning any substantive issue, while the proceeding is pending.
(2)The prohibition stated in subsection
(1)shall not apply to:
(a)Communication with other agency staff, if the communication is not an ex
parte communication received by staff; and
(b)Communication among members of a collegial body or panel which by law is
serving as a hearing officer.
(3)If an ex parte communication occurs, the hearing officer shall note the occurrence
for the record, and he shall place in the record a copy of the communication, if it
was written, or a memorandum of the substance of the communication, if it was
oral.