Code · Kentucky · Chapter 13A — Administrative regulations
13A.240 Regulatory impact analysis.
(1)Every administrative body shall prepare and submit to the Legislative Research
Commission an original and four
(4)duplicate copies of a regulatory impact
analysis for every administrative regulation when it is filed with the Commission.
The regulatory impact analysis shall include the following information:
(a)The number of the administrative regulation;
(b)The name, email address, and telephone number of the contact person of the
administrative body identified pursuant to KRS 13A.220(6)(d), and, if
applicable, the name, email address, and telephone number of an alternate
person to be contacted with specific questions about the regulatory impact
analysis;
(c)A brief narrative summary of:
1. What the administrative regulation does;
2. The necessity of the administrative regulation;
3. How the administrative regulation conforms to the content of the
authorizing statutes; and
4. How the administrative regulation currently assists or will assist in the
effective administration of the statutes;
(d)If this is an amendment to an existing administrative regulation, a brief
narrative summary of:
1. How the amendment will change the existing administrative regulation;
2. The necessity of the amendment to the administrative regulation;
3. How the amendment conforms to the content of the authorizing statutes;
and
4. How the amendment to the administrative regulation will assist in the
effective administration of the statutes;
(e)At least three
(3)subject index headings reflecting the content of the
administrative regulation selected from a list provided by the regulations
compiler;
(f)The type and number of individuals, businesses, organizations, or state and
local governments affected by the administrative regulation;
(g)An analysis of how the entities referenced in paragraph
(f)of this subsection
will be impacted by either the implementation of this administrative
regulation, if new, or by the change if it is an amendment to an existing
administrative regulation. The analysis shall include but not be limited to:
1. A detailed explanation of the actions the entities referenced in paragraph
(f)of this subsection will be required to undertake in order to comply
with the proposed administrative regulation;
2. An estimate of the costs imposed on entities referenced in paragraph
of this subsection in order to comply with the proposed administrative
regulation; and
3. The benefits that may accrue to the entities referenced in paragraph
of this subsection as a result of compliance;
(h)An estimate of how much it will cost the administrative body to implement
this administrative regulation, both initially and on a continuing basis;
(i)Whether the administrative regulation or amendment implements legislation
from the previous five
(5)years, and if so:
1. The bill number and year; or
2. The Kentucky Acts chapter and year;
(j)The source of the funding to be used for the implementation and enforcement
of the administrative regulation or amendment;
(k)An assessment of whether an increase in fees or funding will be necessary to
implement this administrative regulation or amendment to an existing
administrative regulation;
(l)A statement as to whether or not this administrative regulation establishes any
fees or directly or indirectly increases any fees; and
(m)The tiering statement required by KRS 13A.210.
(2)The Legislative Research Commission shall review all regulatory impact analyses
submitted by all administrative bodies, and may require any administrative body to
submit background data upon which the information required by subsection
(1)of
this section is based, and an explanation of how the data was gathered.