139.770 Refund or credit of taxes paid -- Claims.
(1)The taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be refunded or
credited in the manner provided in KRS 134.580.
(2)A claim for refund or credit shall be made on a form prescribed by the department
and shall contain such information as the department may require.
(3)No taxpayer or certified service provider as provided by KRS 139.795 shall be
entitled to a refund or credit of the taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter where the taxes have been collected from a purchaser as provided by KRS
139.210 and 139.340, unless the amount of taxes collected from the purchaser are
refunded to the purchaser by the taxpayer or certified service provider as provided
by KRS 139.795 who paid the taxes to the State Treasury.
(4)Where applicable, the amount of any claim for refund or credit shall be reduced by
the amount deducted by the taxpayer or certified service provider as provided by
KRS 139.795 pursuant to KRS 139.570 at the time the taxes were paid to the State
Treasury.