Code · Kentucky · Chapter 139 — Sales and use taxes
139.570 Reimbursement of seller's collection costs.
(a)For reimbursement of the cost of collecting and remitting the tax, the seller
shall deduct on each return one and three-quarters percent (1.75%) of the first
one thousand dollars ($1,000) of tax due and one and one-half percent (1.5%)
of the tax due in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), provided the amount
due is not delinquent at the time of payment.
(b)The total reimbursement allowed for each seller in any reporting period shall
not exceed fifty dollars ($50).
(2)Notwithstanding subsection
(1)of this section, the rate of compensation for taxes
collected or returns filed by certified service providers and other model sellers
participating in the agreement as defined in KRS 139.781 shall be determined
according to the terms of the agreement as provided in KRS 139.789(7).