Code · Kentucky · Chapter 132 — Levy and assessment of property taxes
132.310 Listing and assessment of omitted property -- Notice -- Appeal -- Penalties.
(1)Any person who has failed to list for taxation any property omitted from
assessment, except such as is subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue,
may at any time list such property with the property valuation administrator. The
property valuation administrator shall proceed to assess any omitted real property
and shall within ten
(10)days from the date the real property was listed notify the
taxpayer of the amount of the assessment. The notice shall be given as provided in
KRS 132.450(4). The Department of Revenue shall assess any omitted personal
property and provide notice to the taxpayer in the manner provided in KRS 131.110.
(2)The property valuation administrator may at any time list and assess any real
property which may have been omitted from the regular assessment. Immediately
upon listing and assessing omitted real property, the property valuation
administrator shall notify the taxpayer of the amount of the assessment. The notice
shall be given as provided in KRS 132.450(4). If the property valuation
administrator fails to assess any omitted real property, the Department of Revenue
may initiate assessment and collection procedures under the same provisions it uses
for omitted personal property.
(3)The notice to the taxpayer required by subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section shall
specify a date and time at which the county board of assessment appeals will hear
the taxpayer's protest of the omitted assessment. For purposes of hearing appeals
from omitted assessments the county judge/executive shall notify the chairman of
the board of assessment appeals of the date set for hearing and may authorize one
(1)member of the board to hear the appeal and issue a ruling of his decision on the
assessment, which shall be appealable, to the Board of Tax Appeals as provided by
KRS 49.220(3).
(4)Any property voluntarily listed as omitted property for taxation under this section
shall be subject to penalties provided in KRS 132.290(3). Omitted property listed
for taxation under this section by the property valuation administrator shall be
subject to the penalties provided in KRS 132.290(4).