131.132 Annual report by department on tax law changes.
(1)The department shall submit an annual report to the Legislative Research
Commission and the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue on
October 1, 2024, and October 1 of each year thereafter.
(2)The report required by subsection
(1)of this section shall:
(a)Summarize each tax law change enacted during:
1. The immediately preceding Regular Session of the General Assembly;
or
2. Any Extraordinary Session of the General Assembly held since the last
report was submitted;
(b)Be organized by bill number, including any resolutions impacting the tax
laws; and
(c)Outline actions taken, or to be taken, by the department to implement each tax
law change, including any:
1. Required modification to information technology systems and the
estimated cost of that modification;
2. Development of new or modification to existing forms for submission
by taxpayers;
3. Taxpayer education efforts deployed or to be deployed in response to
the tax law changes;
4. Administrative regulations filed or to be filed;
5. Shifting of personnel to perform the actions; and
6. Suggestions to the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and
Revenue for related statutory corrections or improvements.