Code · Kentucky · Chapter 121 — Campaign finance regulation
121.160 Campaign treasurers -- Duties.
(1)Each candidate or slate of candidates shall, on a form prescribed and furnished by
the registry, designate a campaign treasurer to act as their agent at the time they file
as a candidate or slate of candidates, and until this requirement is met, the candidate
or slate of candidates shall be listed on the form as their own treasurer and
accountable as such. The candidate or slate of candidates may appoint themselves
or any registered voter in Kentucky as the campaign treasurer. The office with
which the candidate or slate of candidates is required to file shall immediately
forward to the registry a copy of the candidate's or slate's filing papers. The office
with which the candidate or slate of candidates files shall promptly notify the
registry when a candidate withdraws.
(2)The duties of a campaign treasurer shall be to:
(a)Designate a depository bank in which the primary campaign account shall be
maintained and deposit all contributions in that account;
(b)Keep detailed and exact accounts of:
1. Contributions of any amount made by a permanent committee, by name
and business address of the permanent committee, the date of the
contribution, the amount contributed, and a description of the major
business, social, or political interest represented by the permanent
committee; and
2. Contributions in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) made to any
candidate, by name, address, age if under legal voting age, date of the
contribution, amount of the contribution, and the employer and
occupation of each other contributor. If the contributor is self-employed,
the name under which he is doing business shall be listed. The
occupation listed for the contributor shall be specific. A general
classification, such as "businessman," shall be insufficient;
(c)Make or authorize all expenditures on behalf of a candidate or slate of
candidates. Any expenditure in excess of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be by
check and the treasurer's records shall disclose the name, address, and
occupation of every person or firm to whom made, and shall list the date and
amount of the expenditure and the treasurer shall keep a receipted bill for
each;
(d)Maintain all receipted bills and accounts required by this section for a period
of six
(6)years from the date he files his last report under KRS
121.180(3)(b)1.; and
(e)Make no payment to any person not directly providing goods or services with
the intent to conceal payment to another.
(3)A candidate or slate of candidates may remove a campaign treasurer at any time.
(4)In case of the death, resignation, or removal of a campaign treasurer, the candidate
or slate of candidates shall within three
(3)days after receiving notice thereof by
certified mail, appoint a successor and shall file his name and address with the
registry. The candidate, or slate shall be accountable as their own campaign
treasurer if they fail to meet this filing requirement.
(5)A person may serve as campaign treasurer for more than one
(1)candidate or slate
of candidates, but all reports shall be made separately for each individual candidate
or slate.
(6)The candidate or slate of candidates may pay a campaign treasurer a salary for his
services which shall be considered a campaign expense and shall comply with the
reporting provisions of KRS 121.180 and administrative regulations promulgated
by the registry.