121.025 Corporate contributions to candidates prohibited.
No corporation authorized to do business in this state or in another state, and no officer or agent of a corporation on its behalf, shall contribute, either directly or indirectly, any money, service, or other thing of value towards the nomination or election of any state, county, city, or district officer in this state, or pay, promise, loan, or become liable in any way for any money or other valuable thing on behalf of any candidate for office at any election, primary or nominating convention held in this state.
No attorney or other person shall accept employment and compensation from a corporation with the understanding or agreement, either direct or implied, that he or she will contribute to any such candidate, or on his or her behalf, any part or all of such compensation, towards the nomination or election of such candidate. The prohibitions in this section shall not prevent a corporation from making a monetary contribution to a state executive committee's building fund account established under KRS 121.172.