121.015 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Registry" means the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance;
(2)"Election" means any primary, regular, or special election to fill vacancies
regardless of whether a candidate or slate of candidates is opposed or unopposed in
an election. Each primary, regular, or special election shall be considered a separate
election;
(3)"Committee" includes the following:
(a)"Campaign committee," which means one
(1)or more persons who receive
contributions and make expenditures to support or oppose one
(1)or more
specific candidates or slates of candidates for nomination or election to any
state, county, city, or district office, that is authorized by the candidate or slate
of candidates to receive contributions, make expenditures, and generally
conduct a campaign for the candidate or slate of candidates, but does not
include an entity established solely by a candidate which is managed solely by
a candidate and a campaign treasurer and whose name is generic in nature,
such as "Friends of (the candidate)," and does not reflect that other persons
have structured themselves as a committee, designated officers of the
committee, and assigned responsibilities and duties to each officer with the
purpose of managing a campaign to support or oppose a candidate in an
election;
(b)"Independent expenditure-only committee," which means one
(1)or more
persons who receive unlimited contributions for the purpose of making only
independent expenditures to support or oppose one
(1)or more specific
candidates or slates of candidates for nomination or election to any state,
county, city, or district office;
(c)"Caucus campaign committee," which means members of one
(1)of the
following caucus groups who receive contributions and make expenditures to
support or oppose one
(1)or more specific candidates or slates of candidates
for nomination or election, or a committee:
1. House Democratic caucus campaign committee;
2. House Republican caucus campaign committee;
3. Senate Democratic caucus campaign committee;
4. Senate Republican caucus campaign committee; or
5. Subdivisions of the state executive committee of a minor political party,
which serve the same function as the above-named committees, as
determined by regulations promulgated by the registry;
(d)"Political issues committee," which means three
(3)or more persons joining
together to advocate or oppose a ballot measure if that committee receives or
expends money in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(e)"Permanent committee," which means a group of individuals, including an
association, committee, or organization, other than a campaign committee,
independent expenditure-only committee, federally registered political
committee, political issues committee, inaugural committee, caucus campaign
committee, or party executive committee, which is established as, or intended
to be, a permanent organization having as a primary purpose expressly
advocating the election or defeat of one
(1)or more clearly identified
candidates, slates of candidates, or political parties, which functions on a
regular basis throughout the year;
(f)An executive committee of a political party; and
(g)"Inaugural committee," which means one
(1)or more persons who receive
contributions and make expenditures in support of inauguration activities for
any candidate or slate of candidates elected to any state, county, city, or
district office;
(4)"Contributing organization" means a group which merely contributes to candidates,
slates of candidates, campaign committees, caucus campaign committees, or
executive committees from time to time from funds derived solely from within the
* * *