Code · Kentucky · Chapter 12 — Administrative organization
12.270 Cabinet secretaries -- Authority, powers, and duties.
(1)The secretary of each cabinet shall:
(a)Be a member of the Governor's Cabinet and shall serve as the Governor's
liaison in carrying out the responsibilities for overall direction and
coordination of the departments, boards, and commissions included in the
related cabinet;
(b)Recommend to the Governor desired reorganization affecting the related
cabinet;
(c)Advise the Governor on executive actions, legislative matters, and other steps
that may be desirable for better program service;
(d)Evaluate and pass upon all budget requests originated by the departments,
boards, and commissions within the related cabinet;
(e)Advise the Governor on the appointment of commissioners and heads of units
included in the related cabinet, except for those whose election or selection is
otherwise provided for by law.
(2)Except as provided by KRS 45.255, each secretary is authorized to accept and
expend funds from any source, whether public or private, in support of the duties
and responsibilities of the related cabinet.
(3)Each secretary shall have any and all necessary power and authority, subject to
appropriate provisions of the statutes, to create such positions and to employ the
necessary personnel in such positions to enable the secretary to perform the
functions of his or her office.
(4)Each secretary shall have exclusive control and direction over the administration of
the related cabinet programs as required by law.