11A.040 Acts prohibited for public servant or officer -- Exceptions.
(1)A public servant, in order to further his or her own economic interests, or those of
any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information
acquired in the course of his or her official duties.
(2)A public servant shall not knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any interest or
profit arising from the use or loan of public funds in his or her hands or to be raised
through any state agency.
(3)A public servant shall not knowingly act as a representative or agent for the
Commonwealth or any agency in the transaction of any business or regulatory
action with himself or herself, or with any business in which he or she or a member
of his or her family has any interest greater than five percent (5%) of the total value
thereof.
(4)A public servant shall not knowingly himself or herself or through any business in
which he or she owns or controls an interest of more than five percent (5%), or by
any other person for his or her use or benefit or on his or her account, undertake,
execute, hold, bid on, negotiate, or enjoy, in whole or in part, any contract,
agreement, lease, sale, or purchase made, entered into, awarded, or granted by the
agency by which he or she is employed or which he or she supervises, subject to the
provisions of KRS 45A.340. This provision shall not apply to:
(a)A contract, purchase, or good-faith negotiation made pursuant to KRS
Chapter 416 relating to eminent domain; or
(b)Agreements which may directly or indirectly involve public funds disbursed
through entitlement programs; or
(c)A public servant's spouse or child doing business with any state agency other
than the agency by which the public servant is employed or which he or she
supervises; or
(d)Purchases from a state agency that are available on the same terms to the
general public or that are made at public auction; or
(e)Sales of craft items to a state park by interim state employees designated as
craftspersons under KRS 148.257.
(5)A public servant shall not knowingly accept compensation, other than that provided
by law for public servants, for performance of his or her official duties without the
prior approval of the commission.
(6)A former officer or public servant listed in KRS 11A.010(9)(a) to
(g)shall not,
within one
(1)year of termination of his or her employment, knowingly by himself
or herself or through any business in which he or she owns or controls an interest of
at least five percent (5%), or by any other person for his or her use or benefit or on
his or her account, undertake, execute, hold, bid on, negotiate, or enjoy, in whole or
in part, any contract, agreement, lease, sale, or purchase made, entered into,
awarded, or granted by the agency by which he or she was employed. This
provision shall not apply to a contract, purchase, or good-faith negotiation made
under KRS Chapter 416 relating to eminent domain or to agreements that may
directly or indirectly involve public funds disbursed through entitlement programs.
* * *