11A.040 Acts prohibited for public servant or officer -- Exceptions.
(1)A public servant, in order to further his or her own economic interests, or those of
any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information
* * *
subsection shall not prohibit the performance of ministerial functions, including but
not limited to filing tax returns, filing applications for permits or licenses, or filing
incorporation papers, nor shall it prohibit the former officer or public servant from
receiving public funds disbursed through entitlement programs.
(8)A former public servant shall not act as a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal in matters
in which he or she was directly involved during the last thirty-six
(36)months of his
or her tenure for a period of one
(1)year after the latter of:
(a)The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or
(b)The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was elected.
(9)A former public servant shall not represent a person or business before a state
agency in a matter in which the former public servant was directly involved during
the last thirty-six
(36)months of his or her tenure, for a period of one
(1)year after
the latter of:
(a)The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or
(b)The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was elected.
(a)Without the approval of his or her appointing authority, a public servant shall
not accept outside employment from any person or business that does
business with or is regulated by the state agency for which the public servant
works or which he or she supervises, unless the outside employer's
relationship with the state agency is limited to the receipt of entitlement funds.
(b)The appointing authority shall review administrative regulations established
under KRS Chapter 11A when deciding whether to approve outside
employment for a public servant.
(c)The appointing authority shall not approve outside employment for a public
servant if the public servant is involved in decision-making or
recommendations concerning the person or business from which the public
servant seeks outside employment or compensation.
* * *