Code · Kentucky · Chapter 11A — Executive branch code of ethics
11A.005 Statement of public policy.
(1)It is the public policy of this Commonwealth that a public servant shall work for the
benefit of the people of the Commonwealth. The principles of ethical behavior
contained in this chapter recognize that public office is a public trust and that the
proper operation of democratic government requires that:
(a)A public servant be independent and impartial;
(b)Government policy and decisions be made through the established processes
of government;
(c)A public servant not use public office to obtain private benefits; and
(d)The public has confidence in the integrity of its government and public
servants.
(2)The principles of ethical behavior for public servants shall recognize that:
(a)Those who hold positions of public trust, and members of their families, also
have certain business and financial interests;
(b)Those in government service are often involved in policy decisions that pose a
potential conflict with some personal financial interest; and
(c)Standards of ethical conduct for the executive branch of state government are
needed to determine those conflicts of interest which are substantial and
material or which, by the nature of the conflict of interest, tend to bring public
servants into disrepute.