Code · Kentucky · Chapter 109 — Local solid waste management
109.056 Tax levy -- Service charges.
(1)Any county or waste management district, if authorized by all the counties that
comprise the district, may levy an annual tax, not to exceed ten cents ($0.10) on
each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation of real property within the
area subject to taxation for county purposes. The proceeds of such tax shall be used
for solid waste management expenses of the area and for redemption of any bonds
issued.
(2)The county or waste management district, if authorized by the counties that
comprise the district, may in lieu of the tax provided in subsection
(1)of this
section or in addition thereto finance the maintenance, operation, and capital
acquisition costs of the area by fees to be collected from all persons receiving
services from the area. The charges shall be fixed in amounts as can be reasonably
expected to yield revenues not in excess of the cost of operation and maintenance of
the system and for an adequate depreciation fund and amortization of capital
acquisition costs.
(3)The service charges authorized by subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section may be
collected by the area directly or the area may enter into an agreement with other
utilities either public or private to collect such charges.