Code · Kentucky · Chapter 108 — Urban services districts -- ambulance service districts
108.105 Alternate method for creation of ambulance service district.
(1)It is the intent of this section to create an alternative means of creating an
ambulance service district in any city or county of the Commonwealth which has
not heretofore created the same.
(2)In all counties where a county or city-county ambulance service has not been
established pursuant to KRS 108.080 to 108.180, an ambulance service district may
be created in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3)The fiscal court or local legislative body may by ordinance create an ambulance
service district and an ambulance service district tax in such amount as deemed
sufficient, but not in excess of ten cents ($0.10) per one hundred dollars ($100) of
full assessed valuation.
(4)The ambulance service district tax shall be collected in the same manner as
provided in KRS 108.080 to 108.180 and shall be used solely for the maintenance
and operation of the city, county, city-county, or district ambulance service.
(5)Other matters with regard to the operation and management of the ambulance
service district shall be in accordance with the provisions of KRS 108.080 to
108.180 insofar as they do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(6)Nothing in this section shall be construed as to abridge the rights of two
(2)or more
cities, counties or cities in those counties from establishing a joint ambulance
service district as provided in KRS 108.080 to 108.180.