Code · Kentucky · Chapter 100 — Planning and zoning
100.991 Penalties.
(1)Any person or entity who violates any of the provisions of KRS 100.201 to 100.347
or any of the regulations adopted pursuant thereto for which no other penalty is
provided, shall upon conviction, be fined not less than ten dollars ($10) but not
more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each conviction. Each day of violation
shall constitute a separate offense.
(2)Any person, owner or agent who violates this chapter shall, upon conviction, be
fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars
($500) for each lot or parcel which was the subject of sale or transfer, or a contract
for sale or transfer.
(3)Any person who intentionally violates any provision of KRS 100.3681 to 100.3684
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred
dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(4)A commission may appoint enforcement officers who shall have authority to issue
citations for violations of this chapter which the officer has observed, but shall not
have powers of peace officers to make arrests or carry deadly weapons. The
defendant shall appear within a designated time pursuant to the citation.
(5)The procedure for citations issued by an enforcement officer shall be as provided in
KRS 431.015.